Welcome Deposit Bonus
200% up to $2,000

Plus 3.5% weekly rakeback with SMPBONUS

Stake CasinoGood
7.8/10
Wagering
40× deposit + bonus
Max bet
1% of deposit while wagering
Min deposit
$10
Bonus credited
Within 24-48 hours

Stake Casino Bonuses: Welcome Offers, Promo Codes and VIP Rewards

Stake Casino bonuses start with a 200% first-deposit match up to $2,000. You will need to meet the wagering rules, choose a code within the time limit and keep your bets within the bonus cap. Here is how the offers work for Australian players.

Stake Casino operates under two Curaçao licences: one issued by the Curaçao Gaming Authority under registration number 145353, and a second issued by Curaçao eGaming under licence number 8048/JAZ.

Deposit bonus: get up to $2,000 on your first payment

The main Stake Casino deposit bonus matches 200% of your first deposit, up to $2,000. The minimum deposit is $10. That means a $10 deposit can receive a $20 bonus, while a $1,000 deposit can receive the full $2,000 bonus. A larger deposit does not increase the match beyond the $2,000 ceiling.

TermRule
Match200% of the first deposit
Maximum bonus$2,000
Minimum deposit$10
Wagering40× deposit plus bonus
Maximum bet1% of the deposit while wagering

The wagering target is calculated on the combined deposit and bonus, not just the bonus. For example, a $100 deposit creates a $200 bonus. The total is $300, so the 40× target is $12,000 in wagering. The maximum bet during this wagering period is 1% of the original deposit, which would be $1 in this example.

The maximum bet is tied to your deposit

Keep the 1% rule in mind before placing a bonus bet. With a $10 deposit, the maximum bet during wagering is $0.10. Breaking the bonus terms can affect the bonus and its winnings.

Games do not all contribute equally to the target. Slots contribute 100%, sports bets contribute 75%, and table games such as blackjack contribute approximately 25%. If you want the clearest route through the calculation, check the contribution rate before choosing where to play.

Start with the main deposit offerUse the welcome match when you are ready to make a first deposit, and keep the wagering and bet-size rules beside you while the bonus is active.

Welcome bonus: choose a code and activate it on time

The welcome offer needs a promo code. You can enter it during sign-up or after creating your account by opening Settings, then Offers, then Welcome Offer. The code must be entered within 24 hours of registration, so it is worth deciding which version you want before that window closes.

CodeWhat it provides
SMPBONUS200% first-deposit bonus up to $2,000 plus 3.5% weekly rakeback
STAKESPIKE200% first-deposit bonus up to $2,000
EXTRA200200% first-deposit bonus up to $1,000 with 40× wagering

Create your account

Complete the account sign-up and provide the requested details.

Choose one code

Pick the welcome code that matches the offer you want, such as SMPBONUS for the bonus plus weekly rakeback.

Enter it within 24 hours

Add the code during sign-up, or use Settings > Offers > Welcome Offer after registration.

Make the qualifying deposit

Deposit at least $10 to use the welcome match.

Allow the bonus review

The bonus is credited within 24-48 hours after review.

Only choose one welcome code for the first deposit. SMPBONUS is the version that combines the $2,000 maximum with 3.5% weekly rakeback. STAKESPIKE keeps the $2,000 maximum without the rakeback add-on, while EXTRA200 has a lower $1,000 maximum.

Plan the wagering before you deposit

A bonus is not simply extra cash for immediate withdrawal. Work out the combined deposit-and-bonus target first, then remember that bonus winnings can be cashed out only after the account is verified.

No deposit bonus and free spins: what to expect

A no-deposit bonus is not among the current Stake promotions, and there is no free spins offer identified. The practical alternatives are the first-deposit match, the code-based welcome options and ongoing VIP rewards.

This means you should expect to make a qualifying deposit for the headline bonus. If you prefer to start without a deposit, you can still browse the Games Online selection and, where available, use demo mode on some games before deciding whether to fund the account.

Deposit bonus: 200% up to $2,000 with a $10 minimum deposit
Welcome code: enter it within 24 hours of registration
Bonus wagering: 40× the deposit plus bonus
Free spins: not part of the current offer
No-deposit bonus: not part of the current offer

Cashback and rakeback: how the weekly return works

Stake Casino uses weekly rakeback rather than a standard loss-cashback offer. The rate is 3.5% of the house edge, and it becomes available after you reach Bronze in the Stake VIP Club. Bronze requires $10,000 in lifetime wagering.

Once available, rakeback runs automatically every week indefinitely. The SMPBONUS welcome code also advertises 3.5% weekly rakeback, but the VIP Club requirement still matters when considering ongoing eligibility.

Rakeback is based on the house edge

The 3.5% figure is a return of part of the house edge, not 3.5% of every amount wagered. It is a reward connected to play and should not be treated as a guarantee against losses.

If you are working towards Bronze, track your lifetime wagering rather than only your deposits. Wagers made with free or bonus money count towards VIP progress, while voided bets do not.

Keep rewards in perspectiveRakeback can add a recurring reward after Bronze, but set a budget first and treat every bonus as entertainment money rather than a way to recover losses.

VIP and loyalty programme: rewards that grow with wagering

The Stake VIP Club is the main loyalty programme. It begins at Bronze with $10,000 in lifetime wagering, then moves through $50,000, $100,000 and higher levels ranging from $250,000 to $2,500,000, $2,500,000 to $25,000,000, and finally $25,000,000+.

Level or rangeLifetime wagering
Bronze$10,000
Next level$50,000
Next level$100,000
Higher levels$250,000-$2,500,000
Highest tier$25,000,000+

Rewards can include weekly and monthly Boost bonuses based on recent play, level-up cash payments and money back on losses when you level up through Recent Play Bonuses. Higher tiers can also include a dedicated VIP host and tailored benefits. Rakeback and reloads are part of the broader loyalty benefits.

VIP bonuses are described as instantly withdrawable without wagering strings. Even so, the wagering needed to reach a tier is substantial. Do not increase your stakes simply to chase a reward; use limits that fit your budget.

  • Weekly and monthly Boost bonuses based on recent play
  • Level-up cash payments that increase at higher levels
  • Recent Play Bonuses with money back on losses when levelling up
  • 3.5% weekly rakeback from Bronze
  • Dedicated VIP hosts at higher tiers
  • Bespoke benefits, reloads and other loyalty rewards

For Australian players comparing Casino Stake bonuses, the useful distinction is simple: the welcome offer is tied to a first deposit and wagering, while VIP rewards are linked to lifetime wagering and ongoing play.

Other promotions: raffles, races and tournament rewards

Beyond the welcome and VIP offers, Stake runs recurring promotions such as a $75,000 Weekly Raffle, a $100,000 Race, Daily Races and Challenges. These give regular players other ways to take part in promotional events, with the individual promotion rules applying to each one.

Stake Wheel Wars has a monthly prize pool of $150,000 across eligible Pragmatic Play games. It runs from July 19, 2026 to January 2, 2027, and includes weekly wheel-drop winners who can qualify for the Saturday Tournament. No minimum bet is required for the promotion.

Poker players can also enter Stake Showdown Poker, which has a $125,000 guaranteed prize pool. Entry starts from $0.50, or players can use the direct $1,000 buy-in. Other promotions include boosted odds on selected NFL and soccer markets, plus 2026 FIFA World Cup odds boosts.

Promotional conditions can differ from the welcome bonus. Check the qualifying activity and dates before taking part, and remember that sports betting and casino play both involve real financial risk.

FAQ

Bonuses questions

What is the Stake Casino welcome bonus?

It is a 200% first-deposit match up to $2,000, with a $10 minimum deposit. The bonus has a 40× wagering requirement based on the combined deposit and bonus.

Which Stake bonus code gives weekly rakeback?

SMPBONUS gives the 200% first-deposit bonus up to $2,000 and adds 3.5% weekly rakeback. The code must be entered during sign-up or through Settings > Offers > Welcome Offer within 24 hours.

What is the maximum bet while wagering the bonus?

The maximum bet is 1% of the deposit amount while the bonus wagering requirement is active. A $100 deposit therefore gives a $1 maximum bet during that period.

How much do slots contribute to the wagering requirement?

Slots contribute 100%. Sports bets contribute 75%, while table games such as blackjack contribute approximately 25%.

When is the welcome bonus credited?

The bonus is credited within 24-48 hours after review. Your account must be verified before you can cash out bonus winnings.

How do I qualify for weekly rakeback?

You need to reach Bronze in the Stake VIP Club, which requires $10,000 in lifetime wagering. The rakeback rate is 3.5% of the house edge and runs automatically each week.

Does Stake Casino offer VIP rewards?

Yes. The Stake VIP Club offers Boost bonuses, level-up cash payments, Recent Play Bonuses, rakeback, reloads and dedicated VIP hosts at higher tiers.

Can I use bonus money towards VIP progress?

Yes. Wagers placed with free or bonus money count towards VIP progress. Voided bets do not count.