Welcome Deposit Bonus
200% up to $2,000

Plus 3.5% weekly rakeback with SMPBONUS

Stake CasinoGood
7.8/10
Wagering
40× deposit + bonus
Max bet
1% of deposit while wagering
Min deposit
$10
Bonus credited
Within 24-48 hours

Stake Casino 300% Welcome Bonus: What Australian Players Can Claim

Looking for a <strong>Stake Casino 300% Welcome Bonus</strong>? The current welcome promotion is a 200% first-deposit match of up to $2,000, with a $10 minimum deposit and 40× wagering on the combined deposit and bonus. Here’s how it works, what the codes do and how to avoid common mistakes.

Stake Casino operates under two Curaçao licences: one issued by the Curaçao Gaming Authority under registration number 145353, and a second issued by Curaçao eGaming under licence number 8048/JAZ.

The current welcome offer and what your deposit can unlock

The current Stake welcome offer is a 200% first-deposit match worth up to $2,000. A $10 minimum deposit applies. In practical terms, the bonus adds twice your deposit until the $2,000 bonus ceiling is reached.

TermRule
Match200% of the first deposit
Maximum bonus$2,000
Minimum deposit$10
Wagering40× deposit plus bonus
Maximum bet while wagering1% of the deposit amount
Credit timeWithin 24-48 hours after review

For example, deposit $100 and the match can add $200, giving you $300 in deposit and bonus funds. The wagering target is 40× the combined $300, which equals $12,000. A $1,000 deposit would produce the maximum $2,000 bonus, creating $3,000 to wager and a target of $120,000.

The 1% maximum bet matters

During bonus wagering, the biggest permitted bet is 1% of your deposit amount. With a $100 deposit, that means a maximum bet of $1. Keep this rule in mind before choosing games or placing sports bets.

There is no current 300% welcome match among the promotion terms supplied here. For Australian players searching for that phrase, the closest available offer is the 200% match up to $2,000. Stake Casino Australia also lists other bonus codes with the same 200% structure, but their extra benefits and maximums differ.

Promo codes: which one gives you the larger match

The code you use changes the shape of the welcome offer. SMPBONUS gives the largest stated match and adds 3.5% weekly rakeback, while STAKESPIKE provides the same $2,000 maximum without that rakeback add-on. EXTRA200 has a lower $1,000 maximum and carries 40× wagering.

CodeOfferExtra
SMPBONUS200% up to $2,0003.5% weekly rakeback
STAKESPIKE200% up to $2,000No rakeback add-on stated
EXTRA200200% up to $1,00040× wagering

SMPBONUS is the most substantial option on the stated terms because it combines the $2,000 ceiling with weekly rakeback. Rakeback is separate from the welcome wagering calculation: it returns 3.5% of the house edge once you qualify for Bronze in the Stake VIP Club. Bronze requires $10,000 in lifetime wagering.

Choose one code before you deposit

Decide which promotion fits your plan first. Entering a code at sign-up or within 24 hours is part of the claim process, so it is better to have the code ready rather than trying to sort it out after playing.

Bonus drop codes are also distributed through the official Telegram channel. One example is $3 free for $12,000 wagered in the previous 7 days. That is a separate type of promotion from the first-deposit match, so it should not be treated as an alternative calculation for the welcome offer.

How to claim the bonus without missing the deadline

Claiming the promotion is fairly simple, but the timing is important. The code must be entered either during registration or in the account’s welcome-offer area within 24 hours of signing up.

Register your account

Visit Stake, select Register, provide your email address, create a username and password, then confirm that you are 18 or older and agree to the terms.

Complete the basic account details

After registration, enter the basic personal information required for Level 1 KYC, including your home address and date of birth.

Add the code

Enter SMPBONUS, STAKESPIKE or EXTRA200 during sign-up. If you skip that step, use Settings > Offers > Welcome Offer within 24 hours of registration.

Make the qualifying deposit

Deposit at least $10 using an available payment method. The match is based on the first deposit and is capped according to the code you selected.

Wait for the account review

The bonus is credited within 24-48 hours after review. Keep the account details accurate and follow the wagering rules while the bonus is active.

Verify before cashing out bonus winnings

Your account must be verified before bonus winnings can be cashed out. Further KYC levels may require photo ID, proof of address or source-of-funds information depending on the account activity.

The welcome bonus is for players aged 18 and over. It is also worth checking the selected code before completing the deposit, because the maximum bonus differs between SMPBONUS and EXTRA200.

Wagering rules: how different bets contribute

The 40× requirement applies to the combined deposit and bonus, not just the bonus amount. What you play affects how quickly the wagering target is counted. Slots contribute 100%, sports bets contribute 75%, and table games such as blackjack contribute approximately 25%.

ActivityContributionWhat it means
Slots100%$100 wagered counts as $100
Sports bets75%$100 wagered counts as $75
Table games, including blackjackApproximately 25%$100 wagered counts as about $25

Using the earlier $100 deposit and $200 bonus example, the target is $12,000. If all qualifying play were slots, $12,000 in wagers would meet that calculation. If all play were sports bets, $16,000 in bets would be needed because only 75% counts. At approximately 25% for blackjack, around $48,000 in bets would be needed to produce $12,000 of wagering credit.

Do not chase the target with oversized bets

The 1% maximum bet remains in place while you wager the bonus. A larger stake may not fit the promotion rules, even if it would reach the target faster.

These examples are arithmetic illustrations, not a promise of a return. Casino and sports betting involve real financial risk, and the platform states an average RTP of 96.5% across its games rather than a guaranteed result for any individual session.

Games and payment choices for using the offer

Stake has 38,465 casino games, including slots, blackjack, roulette, baccarat, live casino, game shows, crash games, keno, video poker, jackpot games, scratch cards and peer-to-peer poker. There are more than 170 live dealer tables, with live content supplied by Evolution Gaming and Pragmatic Play.

Slots provide the full 100% wagering contribution, which makes the calculation straightforward. Sports bets contribute 75%, while table games contribute approximately 25%. Stake Originals such as Stake Slide and Limbo use provably fair technology, and games are tested by GameCheck, an independent auditing body.

Deposits can be made with Mastercard, Visa, PayPal, Apple Pay, Google Pay, bank transfer and cryptocurrencies including BTC, ETH, USDT, LTC, DOGE, SOL, XRP, BCH, USDC and BNB. Fiat deposits can also be made through MoonPay with Mastercard, Visa or Maestro.

Crypto withdrawals are processed within seconds and have no single-transaction amount cap. Bank transfers can take up to 3 business days to process. Withdrawals carry small transaction fees that vary by method, and bonus winnings require account verification before cash-out.

Rakeback, VIP progress and sensible limits

The 3.5% weekly rakeback connected with SMPBONUS is available after reaching Bronze in the Stake VIP Club. Bronze starts at $10,000 in lifetime wagering. The programme continues through higher thresholds, reaching the highest tier at $25,000,000 or more in wagering.

  • Bronze: $10,000 lifetime wagering
  • Next level: $50,000 wagering
  • Next level: $100,000 wagering
  • Further levels: $250,000-$2,500,000 and $2,500,000-$25,000,000 ranges
  • Highest tier: $25,000,000+ wagering

VIP benefits can include weekly and monthly Boost bonuses, level-up cash payments, Recent Play Bonuses, rakeback, reloads and dedicated VIP hosts at higher tiers. Wagers using free or bonus money count towards VIP progress, while voided bets do not.

If you decide to play, set a limit before starting. Stake provides daily, weekly and monthly loss limits, wager limits and deposit limits. You can also use product exclusion for Casino or Sports, Break in Play for 1 day, 1 week or 1 month, or indefinite self-exclusion. Decreasing a limit applies immediately; increasing one has a 24-hour cooling-off period.

Ready to check the welcome terms?Pick the code that suits you, confirm the 40× calculation and keep the 1% maximum-bet rule in view before depositing.

FAQ

300% Welcome Bonus questions

Does Stake Casino offer a 300% welcome bonus?

The current welcome promotion is a 200% first-deposit match up to $2,000. The available codes are SMPBONUS, STAKESPIKE and EXTRA200, with different maximums and extras.

What is the minimum deposit for the Stake welcome bonus?

The minimum deposit at Stake Casino is $10, which keeps the barrier to entry low for most players. This modest threshold means you do not need to commit a large sum before you can start exploring the full range of games on offer. It is worth checking the cashier section for any deposit method restrictions, as some payment options may carry their own minimums above that baseline amount.

How is the 40× wagering requirement calculated?

It is calculated on the combined deposit and bonus. For example, a $100 deposit plus a $200 bonus creates a $300 base, giving a $12,000 wagering target.

What is the maximum bet while wagering the bonus?

The maximum bet is 1% of the deposit amount. A $100 deposit therefore has a $1 maximum bet during bonus wagering.

Which code includes weekly rakeback?

SMPBONUS includes 3.5% weekly rakeback alongside the 200% match up to $2,000. Rakeback becomes available after reaching Bronze VIP level with $10,000 in lifetime wagering.

How long do I have to enter a welcome code?

Enter the code at sign-up or in Settings > Offers > Welcome Offer within 24 hours of registration.

When is the bonus credited?

The bonus is credited within 24-48 hours after review.

Can I cash out bonus winnings straight away?

Your account must be verified to cash out bonus winnings. The welcome wagering rules also need to be followed.